https://
insurancecoveredbreastpumps-heartleft insurancecoveredbreastpumps-heartright

Enfamil® EnfaCare® NeuroPro- Milk-based, 22 cal discharge formula

Milk-based, 22 Cal discharge formula for babies who were born prematurely or with low birth weight.

Description

Enfamil® NeuroPro EnfaCare® – Milk-based, 22 cal discharge formula

Enfamil NeuroPro EnfaCare is designed with enriched nutrition* for infants who were born prematurely or with low birth weight. It is typically used during the first year of life for infants from approximately 1800 grams in weight.

Product Features:

Supports catch-up growth during the first year1†:

  • 22 Calories/fl oz
  • Enriched nutrition to meet the needs of infants with conditions such as prematurity or low birth weight
    • 2.8 g protein/100 Calories, 40% more protein than Enfamil® Infant formula
    • 54% more calcium than Enfamil Infant formula
    • 53% more phosphorus than Enfamil Infant formula
  • Milk Fat Globule Membrane (MFGM) and DHA to support brain development2-10
    • MFGM: a fat-protein blend previously found only in breast milk in an amount supported by clinical research.2
  • 20% of the fat blend from medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) oil
  • 80:20 whey to casein ratio patterned after early breast milk§
  • Non-GMO formulation
  • Nucleotides patterned after the average free nucleotide level in human milk11-14

Fatty Acid Nutrients

  • DHA – 17 mg
  • ARA – 34 mg


† When used in program of Enfamil Premature, Enfamil EnfaCare and Enfamil Infant. Studied before the reformulation of EnfaCare.
‡ Increased caloric density, protein, and some vitamins and minerals compared to standard term formula to help support weight and growth in babies born prematurely.
§ 3-5 days after lactation begins.
‖ Ingredients not genetically engineered. Trace amounts of genetically engineered material may be present in the product, such as from manufacturing environments and process sources. For more information, visit enfamil.com/nonGMO.
¶ Per 100 Calories.

Nutrients

(Normal Dilution)Per 100 Calories (4.5 fl oz)Per 100 mLPer 100 grams Powder (500 Cal)
Protein, g2.82.114
Fat, g5.33.927
Linoleic acid, mg7805803900
Carbohydrate, g10.47.752
Water, g120 (Liq)
119 (Pwd)
892.4
Vitamins/Other Nutrients
Vitamin A, IU4503302300
Vitamin D, IU7556380
Vitamin E, IU4320
Vitamin K, mcg96.745
Thiamin (Vitamin B1), mcg180134900
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), mcg2001491000
Vitamin B6, mcg6750340
Vitamin B12, mcg0.30.221.5
Niacin, mcg10007405000
Folic acid (Folacin), mcg2619.3130
Pantothenic acid, mcg8506304300
Biotin, mcg64.530
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), mg1611.980
Choline, mg2417.9600
Inositol, mg2417.9120
Minerals
Calcium, mg12089600
Phosphorus, mg6649330
Magnesium, mg8640
Iron, mg1.81.349
Zinc, mg10.745
Manganese, mcg1511.275
Copper, mcg9067450
Iodine, mcg2115.6105
Selenium, mcg2.82.114
Sodium, mg3728185
Potassium, mg10578530
Chloride, mg7858390

Product nutrient values and ingredients are subject to change. Please see product label for current information

Nutrient Facts

Nutrient Density22 Calories/fl oz
Protein (% calories)11
Fat (% calories)47
Carbohydrate (% calories)42
Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 Calories)1525
Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 mL)1518.4
Osmolality (mOsm/kg water)230 (Liq)
310 (Pwd)
Osmolarity (mOsm/L)200 (Liq)
280 (Pwd)
Lactose-FreeNo
Galactose-FreeNo

Composition

Ingredients: Powder: Ingredients: nonfat milk, whey protein concentrate, corn syrup solids, lactose, high oleic sunflower oil, soy oil, medium chain triglycerides (mct oil), whey, protein-lipid concentrate**, coconut oil, and less than 2%: mortierella alpina oil††, schizochytrium sp. oil‡‡, calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, ferrous sulfate, magnesium phosphate, zinc sulfate, potassium chloride, sodium chloride, cupric sulfate, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, potassium iodide, soy lecithin, inositol, vitamin a palmitate, ascorbic acid, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, vitamin D3, folic acid, vitamin K1, biotin, vitamin B12, choline chloride, vitamin E acetate, nucleotides (cytidine 5’-monophosphate, adenosine 5’-monophosphate, disodium uridine 5’-monophosphate, disodium guanosine 5’-monophosphate) taurine, l-carnitine.

Ingredients: Ready to Use (2 fl oz): water, nonfat milk, maltodextrin, lactose, whey protein concentrate, high oleic sunflower oil, soy oil, medium chain triglycerides (mct oil), whey, protein-lipid concentrate**, coconut oil, and less than 0.5%: mortierella alpina oil††, schizochytrium sp. oil‡‡, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate, potassium citrate, calcium citrate, magnesium phosphate, sodium chloride, potassium chloride, sodium citrate, ferrous sulfate, zinc sulfate, cupric sulfate, potassium iodide, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite, carrageenan, ascorbic acid, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, thiamin hydrochloride, vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin K1, biotin, vitamin B12, choline chloride, inositol, nucleotides (cytidine 5’-monophosphate, disodium uridine 5’-monophosphate, adenosine 5’-monophosphate, disodium guanosine 5’-monophosphate), taurine, l-carnitine.


** A source of mfgm (milk fat globule membrane).
†† A source of arachidonic acid (ARA).
‡‡ A source of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

Potential Allergens

Enfamil NeuroPro EnfaCare contains milk and soy.

Preparation of Feedings

Powder

WARNING: The baby’s health depends on carefully following the instructions below. Use only as directed by a medical professional. Improper hygiene, preparation, dilution, use or storage may result in severe harm. Although this powder is formulated for infants born prematurely, powdered infant formulas are not sterile and should NOT be fed to premature infants or infants who might have immune problems unless directed and supervised by the baby’s doctor.

Discuss with parents which formula is appropriate for the baby.

Discuss with parents the need to use cooled, boiled water for missing and the need to boil clean utensils, bottles and nipples in water before use.

Powder

  1. Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before preparing formula.
  2. Pour the desired amount of water into the bottle. Add powder.
  3. Cap bottle and SHAKE WELL.

Use the following chart for correct amounts of water and powder. Use scoop in tub or can to measure powder. Store DRY scoop in can.

Use the following chart for correct amounts of water and powder. Use scoop in can to measure powder. Store DRY scoop in its original can.

 
To Make§§WaterPowderWeight
2 fl oz2 fl oz1 unpacked level scoop9.8 g
4 fl oz4 fl oz2 unpacked level scoops19.6 g
6 fl oz6 fl oz3 unpacked level scoops29.4 g
8 fl oz8 fl oz4 unpacked level scoops39.2 g
1 quart28.5 fl oz1 1/4 unpacked level household measuring cups +1 Tbsp141 g

§§ Each scoop adds about 0.2 fl oz to the amount of prepared formula.

WARNING: Do not use a microwave oven to warm formula. Serious burns may result.

Failure to follow these instructions could result in severe harm. Once prepared, infant formula can spoil quickly. Either feed immediately or cover and store in the refrigerator at 35°-40°F (2°-4°C) for no longer than 24 hours. Do not use prepared formula if it is unrefrigerated for more than a total of 2 hours. Do not freeze prepared formula. After feeding begins, use within 1 hour or discard.

Powder Storage (cans)

Store cans at room temperature. After opening can, keep it tightly covered, store in a dry area and use contents within 1 month. Do not freeze powder, and avoid excessive heat. Use by date on the bottom of the can.

2 fl oz Nursette® Bottles

  1. Inspect each bottle for signs of damage.
  2. Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before preparing bottle for feeding.
  3. SHAKE BOTTLE WELL and remove cap.
  4. Attach nipple unit (not included).

WARNING: Do not use a microwave oven to warm formula. Serious burns may result.

Failure to follow these instructions could result in severe harm. Opened bottles can spoil quickly. Either feed immediately or replace cap and store in refrigerator at 35–40°F (2–4°C) for no longer than 24 hours. Do not use opened bottle if it is unrefrigerated for more than a total of 2 hours. Do not freeze. After feeding begins, use within 1 hour or discard.

Nursette Bottle Storage

Store unopened bottles at room temperature. Avoid excessive heat and prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze. Use by date on carton and bottle label.

 

References

  1. Clandinin MT, et al. Growth and development of preterm infants fed infant formulas containing docosahexaenoic acid and arachidonic acid. J Pediatr. 2005;146:461–468.
  2. Timby N, Domellof E, Hernell O, Lonnerdal B, Domellof M. Neurodevelopment, nutrition, and growth until 12 mo of age in infants fed a low-energy, low-protein formula supplemented with bovine milk fat globule membranes: a randomized controlled trial. Am J Clin Nutr 2014, 99:860-868.
  3. Birch EE, Hoffman DR, Uauy RD, et al. Visual acuity and the essentiality of docosahexaenoic acid and arachidonic acid in the diet of term infants. Pediatr Res. 1998;44:201–209.
  4. Birch EE, Garfield S, Hoffman DR, at al. A randomized controlled trial of early dietary supply of long–chain polyunsaturated fatty acids and mental development in term infants. Dev Med Child Neurol. 2000;42:174–181.
  5. Birch EE, Hoffman DR, Castañeda YS, et al. A randomized controlled trial of long–chain polyunsaturated fatty acid supplementation of formula in term infants after weaning at 6 wk of age. Am J Clin Nutr. 2002;75:570–580.
  6. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Castañeda YS, et al. Visual function in breast–fed term infants weaned to formula with or without long–chain polyunsaturates at 4 to 6 months: a randomized clinical trial. J Pediatr. 2003;142(6):669–677.
  7. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Castaneda YS, et al. Maturation of visual and mental function in 18–month–old infants receiving dietary long–chain polyunsaturated fatty acids (LCPUFAs) [abstract]. FASEB J. 2003;17:A727–A728. Abstract 445.1.
  8. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Birch DG, et al. Impact of early dietary intake and blood lipid composition of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids on later visual development. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 2000;31:540-553.
  9. Birch EE, Castañeda YS, Wheaton DH, et al. Visual maturation of term infants fed long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acid-supplemented or control formula for 12 mo. Am J Clin Nutr. 2005;81:871-879.
  10. Morale SE, Hoffman DR, Castañeda YS, et al. Duration of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids availability in the diet and visual acuity. Early Hum Dev. 2005;81:197-203.
  11. Leach JL, Baxter JH, Molitor BE, et al.Total potentially available nucleosides of human milk by stage of lactation. Am J Clin Nutr. 1995;61:1224–1230.
  12. Sugawara M, Sato N, Nakano T, et al. Profile of nucleotides and nucleosides of human milk. J Nutr Sci Vitaminol. (Tokyo). 1995;41:409–418.
  13. Thorell L, Sjöberg LB, Hernell O. Nucleotides in human milk: sources and metabolism by the newborn infant. Pediatr Res. 1996;40(6):845–852.
  14. Data on file, Mead Johnson Nutritionals, March 1998.
  15. Fomon SJ, Ziegler EE. Renal solute load and potential renal solute in infancy. J Pediatr. 1999;134:11-1