https://
insurancecoveredbreastpumps-heartleft insurancecoveredbreastpumps-heartright

Pregestimil® DHA & ARA – Formula for fat malabsorption problems

For fat malabsorption problems.

Description

Pregestimil® DHA & ARA – Formula for fat malabsorption problems

Pregestimil is an infant formula designed for infants who experience fat malabsorption and who may also be sensitive to intact proteins. Fat malabsorption or steatorrhea may be associated with cystic fibrosis, short bowel syndrome, intractable diarrhea and severe protein calorie malnutrition.

Long-Term Usage: Pregestimil is designed to provide a sole source of nutrition for infants up to age 6 months, and to provide a major source of nutrition through 12 months of age. Normally, in feeding infants, gradual introduction of solid foods after 4–6 months of age is an important developmental as well as nutritional step.

In cases of chronic malabsorption disorders, Pregestimil is sometimes continued as a milk substitute in the diet of children. This and similar supplemental use of Pregestimil in the diet beyond 12 months of age may make a significant contribution to the maintenance of good nutrition in such patients, and is not known to be harmful in any way. When Pregestimil is used as a milk substitute, the total calcium content of the diet should be assessed.

Extended use of Pregestimil (or other infant formulas) as a sole source of diet is most appropriately monitored by physicians and nutritionists on a case-by-case basis.

 

Product Features:

  • Hypoallergenic protein source (extensively hydrolyzed casein)
  • 55% of the fat from medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) oil
  • Designed for infants with fat malabsorption problems
  • Ready to use is virtually isotonic
  • DHA and ARA, important nutrients also found in breast milk, that promote brain and eye development1-8
  • Available in both powder and Nursette® bottles
  • Lactose-free

Nutrients

(Normal Dilution)20 Cal/fl oz Per 100 Calories (5 fl oz) RTU20 Cal/fl oz Per 100 Calories (5 fl oz) Powder20 Cal/fl oz Per 100 mL RTU20 Cal/fl oz Per 100 mL Powder24 Cal/fl oz Per 100 Cals (4.2 fl oz) RTU24 Cal/fl oz Per 100 mL RTUPer 100 grams Powder (500 Cal)
Protein, g2.82.81.891.892.82.314
Fat, g5.65.63.83.85.64.528
Linoleic acid, mg9409406406409407604700
Carbohydrate, g10.210.26.96.910.28.351
Water, g1331319089108902.6
Vitamins/Other Nutrients
Vitamin A, IU3503502402403502801750
Vitamin D, IU505034345041250
Vitamin E, IU442.72.743.220
Vitamin K, mcg12128.18.1129.760
Thiamin (Vitamin B1), mcg808054548065400
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), mcg909061619073450
Vitamin B6, mcg606041416049300
Vitamin B12, mcg0.30.30.20.20.30.241.5
Niacin, mcg1000100068068010008105000
Folic acid (Folacin), mcg161610.810.8161380
Pantothenic acid, mcg5005003403405004102500
Biotin, mcg332232.415
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), mg12128.18.1129.760
Choline, mg242416.216.22419.5120
Inositol, mg171711.511.51713.885
Minerals
Calcium, mg949464649476470
Phosphorus, mg525235355242260
Magnesium, mg885.45.486.540
Iron, mg1.81.81.221.221.81.469
Zinc, mg110.680.6810.815
Manganese, mcg252516.916.92520125
Copper, mcg757551517561380
Iodine, mcg151510.110.11512.275
Selenium, mcg2.82.81.891.892.82.314
Sodium, mg474732324738240
Potassium, mg110110747411089550
Chloride, mg868658588670430

Product nutrient values and ingredients are subject to change. Please see product label for current information.

Nutrient Facts

Nutrient Density20 Cal/fl oz Pwd20 Cal/fl oz Liq24 Cal/fl oz
Protein (% Calories)111111
Fat (% Calories)494949
Carbohydrate (% Calories)404040
Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 Calories)9252525
Potential Renal Solute Load (mOsm/100 mL)916.916.920
Osmolality (mOsm/kg water)320290340
Osmolarity (mOsm/L)280260310
Lactose-freeYesYesYes

Composition

  • Ingredients: Powder: Corn syrup solids (42%), casein hydrolysate* (milk) (16%), medium chain triglycerides (MCT oil) (15%), modified corn starch (7%), soy oil (7%), corn oil (2%), high oleic vegetable oil (safflower or sunflower) (2%) and less than 2%: Mortierella alpina oil, Crypthecodinium cohnii oil, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin E acetate, vitamin K1, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, vitamin B12, niacinamide, folic acid, calcium pantothenate, biotin, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, inositol, calcium citrate, calcium phosphate, magnesium oxide, ferrous sulfate, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, cupric sulfate, sodium iodide, sodium citrate, potassium citrate, potassium chloride, sodium selenite, L-cystine, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, taurine, L-carnitine.

    Ingredients: 20 Calories/fl oz Ready To Use: Water (87%), corn syrup solids (5%), casein hydrolysate* (milk) (2%), medium chain triglycerides (MCT oil) (2%) and less than 2%: modified corn starch, soy oil, high oleic vegetable oil (safflower and/or sunflower oils), Mortierella alpina oil, Crypthecodinium cohnii oil, carrageenan, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin E acetate, vitamin K1, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, vitamin B12, niacinamide, folic acid, calcium pantothenate, biotin, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, inositol, calcium carbonate, calcium hydroxide, calcium phosphate, potassium phosphate, magnesium chloride, ferrous sulfate, zinc sulfate, manganese sulfate, cupric sulfate, sodium citrate, sodium iodide, potassium citrate, sodium selenite, potassium chloride, L-cystine, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, taurine, L-carnitine.

    Ingredients: 24 Calories/fl oz Ready To Use: Water (84%), corn syrup solids (6%), casein hydrolysate* (milk) (3%), medium chain triglycerides (MCT oil) (2%), soy oil (2%), modified corn starch (2%) and less than 2%: high oleic vegetable oil (safflower or sunflower oil), Mortierella alpina oil, Crypthecodinium cohnii oil, calcium phosphate, potassium citrate, calcium carbonate, magnesium chloride, potassium phosphate, calcium hydroxide, potassium chloride, sodium citrate, ferrous sulfate, zinc sulfate, cupric sulfate, manganese sulfate, sodium iodide, sodium selenite, ascorbic acid, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B12, thiamin hydrochloride, vitamin D3, riboflavin, vitamin B6 hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin K1, biotin, carrageenan, choline chloride, inositol, L-cystine, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, taurine, L-carnitine.

    * Modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies.

    † A source of arachidonic acid (ARA).

    ‡ A source of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

Potential Allergens

Pregestimil® contains milk and soy. Pregestimil is hypoallergenic. Rarely, however, allergic reactions to extensively hydrolyzed casein formulas have been reported.

Amino Acid Composition

ESSENTIAL AMINO ACIDS
mg/100 Calmg/100 g Pwd
Histidine84420
Isoleucine162810
Leucine2701370
Lysine2401180
Methionine73360
Cysteine48240
Phenylalanine137690
Tyrosine59290
Threonine129640
Tryptophan46230
Valine2001010
NONESSENTIAL AMINO ACIDS
mg/100 Calmg/100 g Pwd
Arginine112560
Alanine95480
Aspartic Acid2101060
Glutamic Acid6403200
Glycine59290
Proline2901470
Serine162810
Tyrosine59290
Threonine129640
Tryptophan46230
Valine2001010

Preparation of Feedings

  • Powder

    The baby’s health depends on carefully following the instructions below. Use only as directed by a medical professional. Proper hygiene, preparation, use and storage are important when preparing infant formula. Powdered infant formulas are not sterile and should not be fed to premature infants or infants who might have immune problems unless directed and supervised by a doctor. Discuss with parents which formula is appropriate for the baby.

    Discuss with parents whether they need to use cooled, boiled water for mixing and whether they need to boil clean utensils, bottles and nipples in water before use.

    WARNING: Do not use a microwave oven to warm formula. Serious burns may result.

    Refer to the product label for the most accurate information.

    Failure to follow these instructions could result in severe harm. Once prepared, infant formula can spoil quickly. Either feed immediately or cover and store in refrigerator at 35–40°F (2–4°C) for no longer than 24 hours. Do not use prepared formula if it is unrefrigerated for more than a total of 2 hours. Do not freeze prepared formula. After feeding begins, use formula within 1 hour or discard.

    1. Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before preparing formula.
    2. Pour the desired amount of water into the bottle. Add powder.
    3. Cap bottle and SHAKE WELL.

    Use the charts below for correct amounts of water and powder. Use scoop in can to measure powder. Store DRY scoop in its original can.

    Pregestimil
    To Make*WaterPowderWeight
    2 fl oz bottle2 fl oz1 PACKED level scoop8.9 g
    4 fl oz bottle4 fl oz2 PACKED level scoops17.8 g
    8 fl oz bottle8 fl oz4 PACKED level scoops35.6 g

    * Each scoop adds about 0.2 fl oz to the amount of prepared formula.

  • Nursette<sup>®</sup> Bottles

    The baby’s health depends on carefully following the instructions below. Use only as directed by a medical professional. Proper hygiene, preparation, dilution, use and storage are important when preparing infant formula. Discuss with parents which formula is appropriate for the baby.

    2 fl oz Nursette® Bottles

    1. Inspect each bottle for signs of damage.
    2. Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water before preparing bottle for feeding.
    3. SHAKE BOTTLE WELL and remove cap.
    4. Attach nipple unit (not included).

    WARNING: Do not use a microwave oven to warm formula. Serious burns may result.

    Failure to follow these instructions could result in severe harm. Opened bottles can spoil quickly. Either feed immediately or replace cap and store in refrigerator at 35–40°F (2–4°C) for no longer than 24 hours. Do not use opened bottle if it is unrefrigerated for more than a total of 2 hours. Do not freeze. After feeding begins, use formula within 1 hour or discard.

References

  1. Birch EE, Hoffman DR, Uauy R, et al. Visual acuity and the essentiality of docosahexaenoic acid and arachidonic acid in the diet of term infants. Pediatr Res. 1998;44:201-209.
  2. Birch EE, Garfield S, Hoffman DR, et al. A randomized controlled trial of early dietary supply of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids and mental development in term infants. Dev Med Child Neurol. 2000;42:174-181.
  3. Birch EE, Hoffman DR, Castañeda YS, et al. A randomized controlled trial of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acid supplementation of formula in term infants after weaning at 6 wk of age. Am J Clin Nutr. 2002;75:570-580.
  4. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Castañeda YS, et al. Maturation of visual and mental function in 18-month old infants receiving dietary long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids [abstract]. FASEB J. 2003;17:A727-A728. Abstract 445.1.
  5. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Castañeda YS, et al. Visual function in breast-fed term infants weaned to formula with or without long-chain polyunsaturates at 4 to 6 months: a randomized clinical trial. J Pediatr. 2003;142:669-677.
  6. Hoffman DR, Birch EE, Birch DG, et al. Impact of early dietary intake and blood lipid composition of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids on later visual development. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 2000;31:540-553.
  7. Birch EE, Castañeda YS, Wheaton DH, et al. Visual maturation of term infants fed long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acid-supplemented or control formula for 12 mo. Am J Clin Nutr. 2005;81:871-879.
  8. Morale SE, Hoffman DR, Castañeda YS, et al. Duration of long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids availability in the diet and visual acuity. Early Hum Dev. 2005;81:197-203.
  9. Fomon SJ, Ziegler EE. Renal solute and potential renal solute load in infancy. J Pediatr. 1999;134:11-14.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.